Website Bert Blocken, Eindhoven University of Technology (The Netherlands) and KU Leuven (Belgium)
 

RESEARCH FELLOWS, POSTdOCS, PhD and MSC STudents

[back to main page]


Senior research fellows & assistant professors:

Dr.ir. Twan van Hooff (NL) (KU Leuven, Belgium & TU/e, Netherlands)

Dr.ir. Hamid Montazeri (IR) (KU Leuven, Belgium & TU/e, Netherlands)

Postdocs:

Alessio Ricci (I) (TU/e, Netherlands)

Yigit Can Altan (TR) (TU/e, Netherlands)
Xuelin Zhang (CN) (from 21/09/2018) (TU/e, Netherlands)
Stefanie Gillmeier (D) (from 15/10/2018) (TU/e, Netherlands)

PhD students:

1. Adelya Khayrullina (RU) (TU/e)

2. Katarina Kosutova (SK) (TU/e)

3. Raffaele Vasaturo (I) (TU/e)

4. Samy Iousef (GR) (TU/e)

5. Feiyu Geng (CN) (TU/e)

6. Olga Palusci (I) (University La Sapienza Roma - TU/e)

7.  Fabio Malizia (I) (KU Leuven)

8. Nestoras Antoniou (CY) (University of Cyprus - TU/e)

9. Rahim Rezaeiha (IR) (TU/e)

10. Zhijun Wang (CN) (TU/e)

11. Jo-Hendrik Thysen (B) (KU Leuven)

12. Anto Moediartianto (ID) (TU/e)

13. Giacomo Alessi (I) (KU Leuven)
14. Thijs van Druenen (NL) (TU/e)
15. Xing Zheng (CN) (TU/e)  
16. Rob Vervoort (NL) (TU/e)  
17. Claudio Alanis Ruiz (ME) (TU/e)
18. Gerson Fernandes (PT) (TU/e)
19. Paul Mannion (NUI Galway - TU/e)
20. Marlies Verbruggen (NL) (TU/e)   
21. Lili Xia (CN) (TU/e)
22. Yu-Hsuan Juan (CN) (TAIPEI Tech - TU/e)
23. Mutmainnah Sudirman (ID) (TU/e)
24. Qin Peng (CN) (TU/e)
25. Han Huang (CN) (TU/e)
26. Anjali Krishnan (IN) (TU/e)
27. Muxi Lei (CN) (TU/e)
28. Josip Zuzul (CR) (University of Genoa)
29. Sadra Sahebzadeh (IR) (TU/e)

 


 

 

Graduated PhD students:

 

 

16. Andreas Pfahl (D) TU/e 2018
15. Yasin Toparlar (TR) (Cum Laude PhD @ TU/e) TU/e 2018
14. Mattia Ricci (I) University of Bologna - TU/e 2018
13. Michiel Ritzen (NL) TU/e 2017
12. Rick Kramer (NL) (Cum Laude PhD @ TU/e) TU/e 2017
11. Zara Huijbregts (NL) TU/e 2017
10. Alessio Ricci (I) University of Genoa - TU/e 2017
9. Jorge Isaac Peren Montero (PA) TU/e - University of So Paulo 2015

8. Hamid Montazeri (IR) TU/e 2015

7. Aytac Kubilay (TR) ETH Zurich, Switzerland 2014

6. Rubina Ramponi (I)  (Cum Laude PhD @ Milano) TU/e - Politecnico di Milano, Italy 2014

5. Twan van Hooff (NL) (Cum Laude PhD @ TU/e) TU/e - KU Leuven, Flanders, Belgium 2012

4. Pierre Gousseau (F) TU/e 2012

3. Daniel Costola (BR) TU/e 2011

2. Mohammad Mirsadeghi (IR) TU/e 2011

1. Thijs Defraeye (B)   KU Leuven, Flanders, Belgium 2011


Former postdocs:

 

Christof Gromke (D)

 

 

 


 

 

External examiner / opponent / committee member of:

 

27. Lento Manickathan ETH Zurich, Switzerland 2018  
26. Josje van Houwelingen (NL) Eindhoven University of Technology, NL (Applied Physics) 2018
25. Ivo van Hooijdonk (NL) Eindhoven University of Technology, NL (Applied Physics) 2017
24. Juliaan Bossuyt (B) KU Leuven, Flanders, Belgium 2017
23. Clara Garcia Sanchez (ES) University of Antwerp, Belgium 2017
22. Chul-sung Lee (KR) Eindhoven University of Technology, NL (Built Environment) 2015

21. Dominic Flinn (UK) University of Birmingham, UK 2015

20. Lieven Vervecken (B) KU Leuven, Flanders, Belgium 2015

19. Danique Fintelman (NL) University of Birmingham, UK 2015

18. Lucie Merlier (F) National Institute of Applied Sciences, Lyon, France 2015

17. Martin Roders (NL) Delft University of Technology, NL 2015

16. Judith Donda (F) Eindhoven University of Technology, NL (Applied Physics) 2015

15. Enrico Paterna (I) ETH Zurich, Switzerland 2015

14. Ashvinkumar Chaudhari (IN) Lappeenranta University of Technology, Finland 2014
13. Mohammad Taleghani (IR) Delft University of Technology, NL 2014

12. Geert Vinken (NL) Eindhoven University of Technology, NL (Applied Physics) 2014

11. PieterJan Hoes (NL) Eindhoven University of Technology, NL (Built Environment) 2014

10. Timothy Gilbert (UK) University of Birmingham, UK 2013

9. Nathan van den Bossche (B) Ghent University, Belgium 2013

8. Saba Saneinejad (IR) ETH Zurich, Switzerland 2013

7. Shijie Cao (CN) KU Leuven, Flanders, Belgium 2013

6. Paolo Schito (CN) Politecnico di Milano, Italy 2012

5. Demir Ali Kse (B) Ghent University, Belgium 2010

4. Ayenew Melese Endalew (ET) KU Leuven, Flanders, Belgium 2009

 

3. Masaru Abuku (JP) KU Leuven, Flanders, Belgium 2009

2. David Dooms (JP) KU Leuven, Flanders, Belgium 2009

1. Abel Tablada de la Torre (CU) KU Leuven, Flanders, Belgium 2006